#1  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:46 AM
Paul in Rockwall TX's Avatar
Laborer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rockwall Texas
Posts: 52
Default Stucco Question - cold line?

I'm planning to stucco over the concrete block and concrete board construction. I already applied the mesh. question is, can I do this in batches, or does stucco have to be applied in one process? I know the directions say not to allow cold lines (where one batch is cured at the edges). but I don't think I can work that fast without help, which I generally avoid. anyone ever done this?

I'm using a premix product, TXI Spec Mix Scratch & Brown.

PhotoPlog - Enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 12:31 PM
Tscarborough's Avatar
Il Pizzaiolo
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ausitn
Posts: 3,128
Default Re: Stucco Question - cold line?

You should lath it in panels. Otherwise you should stucco to natural breaks and edges.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stucco mix question czaunb2 Design Styles, Chimneys and Finish 3 07-26-2010 10:14 PM
Frost line question???? Fenton Introductions 2 04-27-2010 03:34 PM
stucco over exisisting smooth stucco michelevit Design Styles, Chimneys and Finish 10 04-29-2009 06:27 PM
Almost Ready to Stucco -FB board question stellawood Modular Refractory Oven Installation 2 10-10-2008 02:05 PM
STUCCO-Part 1: What it is sarah h Tools, Tips and Techniques 0 06-28-2008 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
2006/10 Forno Bravo, LLC