#1  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:15 PM
mfiore's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 919
Default Thermocouple

I know this comes up periodically, but equipment changes, as do ideas. So I thought I'd return to this topic.

During my dome build, I embedded 3 thermocouples at various places (floor, dome, etc). Now that I'm enclosing the dome (walled enclosure), I am not sure what do do with the three wires. I have a IR gun that I can plug them into individually, but wouldn't mind a more permanent mount. Can anyone recommend a TC reader that I can mount in the enclosure wall that could read the three probes (perhaps a switch between them?) that won't cost a fortune. I know, a lot to ask, but I'm curious what others are doing. I'm not sure I want to have three wires poking out of the wall, and continuously plugging in the IR gun to make a reading.

Thanks
__________________
Mike - Saginaw, MI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2009, 11:00 AM
mfiore's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 919
Default Re: Thermocouple

I posted this at a time of low usage. Thought I'd try again. Any suggestions?
__________________
Mike - Saginaw, MI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2009, 01:57 PM
dmun's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 4,216
Default Re: Thermocouple

This is unrelated to the current question, but a promising, affordable, insulation board, Foamglas, has come up in another thread.
http://www.fornobravo.com/forum/f8/d...arth-6970.html (Dome Location on Hearth)
It's rated for 900 degrees fahrenheit, which is quite a bit less than the boards we use now.
My question for the thermocouple mavens is this: how hot is the bottom of the firebricks on the oven floor likely to get at full pizza heat?
__________________
My geodesic oven project:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:41 AM
Peasant
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 27
Default Re: Thermocouple

Mike,

Take a look at Auber Instruments - auberins.com, Temperature control solutions for home and industry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2009, 02:49 PM
Lars's Avatar
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omaha
Posts: 255
Default Re: Thermocouple

Hi MFiori,
I was thinking about putting in thermocouples, but I really don't know exactly what I need to do put them in.

One thing I read that just leaving a straw would allow you to insert something later..

What exactly are you calling a thermocouple? Is it just a thermally conductive wire ( like copper?) embedded in there, or something more expensive?

I would be very interested in the temperatures at various depths of the insulation, thermal mass, etc.

Lars.
__________________
This may not be my last wood oven...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2009, 08:51 AM
mfiore's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 919
Default Re: Thermocouple

Lars, I'm certain someone with more a more sophisticated knowledge of engineering will pipe in, but in general, the thermocouples are a probe with two different metals are used. They generate different low voltages in response to temperatures. The voltage differential then relates to a specific temperature.

They are available from many online sources. I got mine from Omega Engineering. Looks something like this


You can stick the end anywhere you want to monitor temps. Many builders stick one in the floor hearth, one in the dome, etc. These, however, are just probes. They are of no value without a reader to display temps as a meaningful number. The reader is what I am looking for.

If I were to rebuild my oven, I'm not sure I would use a thermocouple. The cost is not insignificant. I have a feeling it is something that I will use initially to learn more about my oven's behavior, then forget about over the years.
__________________
Mike - Saginaw, MI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2009, 08:58 AM
blacknoir's Avatar
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 243
Default Re: Thermocouple

or try this: Thermok: 4 Channel Thermocouple Display - APRS World, LLC
__________________
Shay - Centerville, MN


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2009, 09:04 AM
mfiore's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 919
Default Re: Thermocouple

Thanks, Shay

Apparently that model has been discontinued.

A big problem I am having is that I do not have electricity at my WFO site. The reader needs to be battery powered.
__________________
Mike - Saginaw, MI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2009, 09:46 AM
Lars's Avatar
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omaha
Posts: 255
Default Re: Thermocouple

Mike,
No electricity? Sounds like me. How did you build? ( generator?)

Lars.
__________________
This may not be my last wood oven...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2009, 09:49 AM
mfiore's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 919
Default Re: Thermocouple

Sorry, I should clarify before I make myself sound too heroic.

I do have electricity near the oven, and used many power tools in it's making. I don't, however, have a power source imbedded in the oven enclosure (some ovens have electric lights, etc) that I could use to plug in a permanently mounted thermocouple reader.
__________________
Mike - Saginaw, MI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermocouple terraVista Getting Started 13 08-08-2011 04:02 AM
Thermocouple help Caleb Getting Started 13 04-08-2009 08:34 PM
1, 2 or 4 zone Thermocouple and Pyrometer james Getting Started 3 01-30-2008 07:50 PM
Using thermocouples Versachi Getting Started 7 11-16-2007 04:25 PM
Thermocouples james Getting Started 3 07-15-2006 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
2006/10 Forno Bravo, LLC