#1  
Old 07-03-2007, 07:59 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Lightbulb Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Well I've done it. Over the last 4 days I've cast an oven entirely out of refractory castable (Mizzou Castable Plus). I'll break this up into a few posts with attached pix.

First I used Solid works to model a Volto Basso with a 42" diameter and 17" height. I used the sketch from that to make 1/2" plywood ribs for the forms you see in the pics below. The cutaway is what allows you to remove the forms from the oven later, barely.

More in next post,

Enz
Attached Thumbnails
Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-frame-showing-ribs.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-frame-mockup.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-form-segment-w-support.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:12 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Lightbulb Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Next I fiberglassed the forms with 4 oz S Glass and Epoxy. These are just what I have laying around. E-glass and polyester, or heck even a coat of urethane will probably do.

I couldn't help but throw in a shot of the view from the PPP (Pizza Picnic Pavilion) site. Site, as the only thing there right now is the oven, the rest will come.

The stand is fairly standard, so no details on that.

The hearth pour is different in that the pearlcrete is limited to the actually footprint of the oven. I poured the platform and left an area in the center where the solid concrete with rebar is 3" thick. This will be fine as the bulk of the ovens weight bears on the perimeter. On this I poured (and I use the term loosely) 4" of pearlcrete. I did use the cement mixer for this and it worked fine with no apparent degradation of the pearlite.

On that I poured 2" of the Mizzou Castable Plus. I chose Mizzou in consultation with Dave at ANH refractories because it has a density, specific heat and thermal conductivity that is very close to fire brick. You can see the cooking surface pour in its form, which is really to get the straight edge at the front to tile up to later.

More in next post,

Enz
Attached Thumbnails
Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-forms-glassed.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-view-sunset-ridge.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-hearth.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:27 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Then, I set up the mold segments on the cooking surface and screwed them to and endplate that defines the midline of the dome. I added and additional form for the arch and on top of that went an 8" concrete footing tube.

Here is where the wheels came off! I was under the impression that this material was intended to be troweled onto a vertical surface. WRONG! Conrete just like poop flows downhill. Needless to say we scrambled like mad to set up some outside forms. This also necessitated multiple pours, which may cause problems down the road. All the pours were in rapid succession so bonding should be good, but you never know. If I cast another oven, I will make matching female tooling for the outside. As it is, the wall of the oven varies from 2-1/2" - 4-1/2". What can I say, it is what it is, highly experimental.

The last pic shows the nesting form tubes for the chimney. The outside just peeled off in a spiral, the inside will either burn out during the curing phase, or will be cut out later.

At this point old timers will be gasping "where is the reinforcement in the arch ?". But,not to worry, Mizzou is a short fiber reinforced concrete. It's a bit like the new fiber reinforced stucco. Any reinforcement would actually be detrimental, as the refractory expands twice as much as steel! So, either the steel stretches, or the oven breaks. At any rate this shell feels bombproof!

Oh yeah, elves came and layed some nice granite tile last night. Must be in cahoots with my wife.

More in next post,

Enz
Attached Thumbnails
Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-forms-showing-support.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-forms-set.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-dome-cast.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-dome-cast-top-view.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:45 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Lightbulb Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Now we just need to get the forms out of the oven. This was enough of a challenge when I had open access with only half of the oven cast.

Let me back up a bit. I reused the 4 segment molds to cast the second half of the dome, and yes they're in there good.

I reached in with my trusty cordless drill and made a pilot hole for a big lag bolt through two ribs in the first form. I bolted a honkin' chain to it and with a mighty yank, out it came. And so on for all but the last form, which was up against the first half of the dome and was destroyed in the process of removal. Bummer, BUT the shell is cast and suffered no damage during demolding.

The shell now sat there at 100F from baking in the sun. I build a small fire and ramped up from that to 350F over about 3 hours, holding my breath all the while. Phew, no loud CRACK ensued, and all is apparently well. Tomorrow, I'll camp out down at the PPP, and see how far I can go without insulation on the outside. For the detail oriented the dome hit 350F, while the floor only hit 210F and the outside of the top hit 150F.

I'm planning to pearlcrete the outside tomorrow and to fire again Thursday ramping up and Friday all day hard to drive out moisture in the pearlcrete. Aggressive, yes, but if the shell is still crack free I don't care if the few show in the insulation. If all goes well, Friday night is first pizza. Otherwise, Saturday.

More next week. Triumph or disaster? Stay tuned.

At any rate I am STOKED,

Enz, out.
Attached Thumbnails
Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-mouth-beast.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-birth-form.jpg   Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!-fire.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:57 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Details, details. The ones I've left out that is.

I should have mentioned sheeting the forms. I used an 1/8" Italian poplar bendable plywood from Southern Lumber. At $35 a sheet, it's probably the cheapest thing at Southern. You can see the sheeting in the last pic in the first post.

Mold release: I used an old tin of Meguires past wax. I figure it will burn off before the first pizza, besides it's only on the dome and no the cooking surface.

I'm sure that there will be many more questions.

Enz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2007, 03:32 AM
christo's Avatar
Master Builder
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 910
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Wow!

Where to start? The location is wonderful. The form work looks very precise.

How long from pour to fire? Are you worried that it has had long enough to cure before firing? I don't know much about castable refractory - but when I used to work on boilers - any shut down time was unacceptable - so we would press castable insulation into service very quickly and never had any failures there. But the two materials could be very different animals.

I worriy that the vermilulite/cement mix will not cure fully if only given a day before the first big fire.

How much do you think you have invested in materials at this point?

I loved the part about having to yank the form out with a chain. I cannot believe the amount of excitement we have here on a daily basis.

Again - Beautiful Job, beautiful location, and nice elves....

Christo
__________________
My oven progress -

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:14 PM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Thumbs up Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Thanks Christo!

In a word Yes, I was worried about the quick cure, even though Harbison Walker specs a 24 hour cure and 100F/hour ramp after that for up to a 9" pour. But all is well! I fired up to 300F Monday night, 650F last night and up to operating temp today. The floor reads right at 900.F and the dome is at about 835F. So, I made nachos for lunch. Mmmmmmmm. 45 seconds, any more and they immolate. A huge load off of my mind at any rate. First pour was Thursday night and the second Saturday, so six days from forms to pizza temp.

I have come to the same conclusion on the pearlcrete and will wait until after this weekends pizza to insulate the top. I'm having no trouble getting to pizza temps firing with red oak anyhow.

Cost at this point is about $1650. The castable was $980. The granite was $100. The rest is concrete, rebar, blocks pearlite and forms. The forms were made from one sheet of 1/2 ply, a sheet of 1/8" Italian poplar bendable ply and epoxy and fiberglass I had on hand. Under 2 kilobucks, when its all said and done. Of course now I need to pour a 20 x 20 patio and build a pavilion with the rest of the outdoor kitchen. The oven is the cheap part.

Time to make dough for Friday.

Happy Fourth Everybody!

Enz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2007, 03:16 PM
Serf
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: orlando, fl
Posts: 1
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

looks good!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2007, 11:50 PM
redbricknick's Avatar
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 271
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Yo.. What is the latest on your oven? It's awesome.. Any more pictures?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2007, 08:12 AM
enz enz is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Casting Refractory - This is NOT a drill!

Redbrick,
Thanks for the encouragement. Like so many others, after the shell is done and pizzas are flowing, I need to take a break. My house and family need some attention.

I'll be laying on 6" of perlcrete in a few weeks and after that it's stucco time. The next pictures should be of a completed oven.

Enz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy refractory CONCRETE? Fio Pompeii Oven Construction 20 03-26-2013 04:25 AM
Refractory Kinsman Getting Started 15 09-04-2011 10:52 PM
Refractory Mortar Question Fudugazi Pompeii Oven Construction 22 07-27-2010 07:12 AM
Refractory CEMENT vs. Refractory MORTAR Chris Getting Started 10 09-12-2009 09:18 AM
Vent Casting swripley Newbie Forum 3 07-02-2007 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
2006/10 Forno Bravo, LLC