web analytics
cast hearth problems (powdery) - Forno Bravo Forum: The Wood-Fired Oven Community


1 of 2 < >


Hello, Forno Bravo Community Forum members.

As many may have noticed already, the Community Forum site was briefly down today. While working on scheduled routine maintenance, we encountered an error when trying to add a software update. As the site is now back up and running, some of you may notice that some recent data has been misplaced from November 10th up to today. We are currently working on resolving the issue. The forum has full operational capabilities and we encourage all forum members to continue actively posting in the threads.

We apologize for any inconvenience that this issue may have caused you. The Forno Bravo family values each and every member of our community. If you have any issues or concerns, please feel free to let us know on our issues thread here:


Thank you for understanding.
2 of 2 < >

Forno Bravo Forum Thread Message

Hello, Forno Bravo Community Forum Members!

The Forno Bravo team has heard the feedback in regards to the community forum. We wanted to take the time to re-enforce our commitment to a fully engaged Forum with professional moderation.

Our top priority as a company is to fix all forum errors and issues that you are experiencing. As we are swiftly working on these problems, we want to say that we highly value the Forum Bravo Community Forum and every single community forum member.

We have set up this thread so that every member can address any concerns, issues and questions about the forum. Please feel free to ask whatever you would like in regards to the forum; let us know what issues you are experiencing so we can work on resolving them as fast as possible. However, we stress that we would like constructive engagement, so please be specific about the issue you are experiencing.

Thank you for all of your patience and continued support.

Link to topic: http://www.fornobravo.com/community/...with-new-forum
See more
See less

cast hearth problems (powdery)

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cast hearth problems (powdery)

    I cast my hearth in segments deciding that the bottom will be the top (A perfect flat finish (like casting for polished concrete) However yesterday I struck the forms and flipped the slabs to find the (now top) concrete is very powdery (apparently I used too much release agent which stopped the curing reaction) I guess I cant seal it as food is going to be cooked on it, Any ideas of how I can sort this mess. Polish perhaps? Thank you

  • #2
    Re: cast hearth problems (powdery)

    If you used too much release agent you will have to remove this first. If you used oil then use a degreaser and wash it off with water. I make my floors in the same way and cast them upside-down against polycarbonate, which gives a very smooth surface. Sometimes if vibration has been insufficient there are some tiny holes in which case I use a brew of equal parts kaolin (white clay), lime, white cement and calcined alumina. I mix this into a paint like consistency and paint it on working the mixture into any of the tiny holes. It sets extremely hard and fires on to create a permanent coating. You could substitute talc or whiting for the calcined alumina, it is just a fine filler. Don't apply the mixture if the casting is too damp or it won't stick and harden properly. Likewise don't apply it if the casting is too dry. About two days out of the mould works well for me. It is very similar to the home brew mortar, but more cement rich and all the ingredients are white, which gives you a nice white surface.
    Last edited by david s; 07-07-2011, 04:37 AM.
    Kindled with zeal and fired with passion.


    • #3
      Re: cast hearth problems (powdery)

      I have just brushed and vacumed all the loose cement, it now looks like it was cast onto retarder (it wasn't it looks like/peble dash).
      If I give it a coat of slurry and polish it afterwards how will it cope with the heat and general abuse it will suffer? any ideas. thank you


      • #4
        Re: cast hearth problems (powdery)

        You could try sieving out the courser aggregate in a sample of castable and paint that over a test area, not sure how it will work.
        Kindled with zeal and fired with passion.


        • #5
          Re: cast hearth problems (powdery)

          Additional layers may just spall off. If you have an angle grinder, grinding and polishing may be the best way to go.
          Last edited by Neil2; 07-14-2011, 05:03 PM.


          • #6
            Re: cast hearth problems (powdery)

            I sieved out all the aggregate and mixed the cement with water to make a slurry which I bagged into the troublesome area (after a thorough brushing and vacuum. After a few days I polished it with Diamond pads working up to a 3000 grit pad but cutting through the origional aggregate. Looks good and feels tough,