web analytics
Cutting an arc in fire bricks - Forno Bravo Forum: The Wood-Fired Oven Community



Forno Bravo Forum Thread Message

Hello, Forno Bravo Community Forum Members!

The Forno Bravo team has heard the feedback in regards to the community forum. We wanted to take the time to re-enforce our commitment to a fully engaged Forum with professional moderation.

Our top priority as a company is to fix all forum errors and issues that you are experiencing. As we are swiftly working on these problems, we want to say that we highly value the Forum Bravo Community Forum and every single community forum member.

We have set up this thread so that every member can address any concerns, issues and questions about the forum. Please feel free to ask whatever you would like in regards to the forum; let us know what issues you are experiencing so we can work on resolving them as fast as possible. However, we stress that we would like constructive engagement, so please be specific about the issue you are experiencing.

Thank you for all of your patience and continued support.

Link to topic: http://www.fornobravo.com/community/...with-new-forum
See more
See less

Cutting an arc in fire bricks

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting an arc in fire bricks

    Hi all

    I am seriously thinking about this, and as winter is not that far off in New England, I am sure that I will have 100 stupid questions between now and spring when I can get started. I hope that you are a patient group.

    My first question is if you intend to use insulating board below the cooking surface fire bricks and place the dome on the outside of the cooking bricks but on top of the insulating board, how are you cutting the arc in the firebricks so as to get a nice tight fit with the first course? My intentions would be to have the outside of the first course end up flush with the the butt end of the underlying insulation board so it too would have to be cut in a circle (plus the opening) requiring arc cuts.

    Most tile saws I have seen do a good job cutting straight lines, but how do you cut a smooth arc? Are you using some other tool?

    Thanks in advance.


  • #2
    Re: Cutting an arc in fire bricks

    You use multiple cuts to approximate the curve. Remember: your soldier course bricks have straight lines, it's not a real curve anyway.
    My geodesic oven project: part 1, part 2


    • #3
      Re: Cutting an arc in fire bricks

      A 4.5" angle grinder with a diamond blade is very useful for shaving off bits and pieces off bricks as you go.

      My 34" WFO build

      Weber 22-OTG / Ugly Drum Smoker / 34" WFO


      • #4
        Re: Cutting an arc in fire bricks

        Approximate with the straight cut and fine tune with a grinder. Thanks.

        In hindsight my post probably belonged in the getting started catagory and that is where I shall head.