web analytics
getting a smoother finish on vermicrete? - Forno Bravo Forum: The Wood-Fired Oven Community



Forno Bravo Forum Thread Message

Hello, Forno Bravo Community Forum Members!

The Forno Bravo team has heard the feedback in regards to the community forum. We wanted to take the time to re-enforce our commitment to a fully engaged Forum with professional moderation.

Our top priority as a company is to fix all forum errors and issues that you are experiencing. As we are swiftly working on these problems, we want to say that we highly value the Forum Bravo Community Forum and every single community forum member.

We have set up this thread so that every member can address any concerns, issues and questions about the forum. Please feel free to ask whatever you would like in regards to the forum; let us know what issues you are experiencing so we can work on resolving them as fast as possible. However, we stress that we would like constructive engagement, so please be specific about the issue you are experiencing.

Thank you for all of your patience and continued support.

Link to topic: http://www.fornobravo.com/community/...with-new-forum
See more
See less

getting a smoother finish on vermicrete?

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • getting a smoother finish on vermicrete?


    I tried to post this yesterday but think maybe I did in the wrong part of the forum or somehow didn't submit it.

    Anyway, though I love Pizza and this is an amazing site for pizza ovens, we use vermicrete to make some outdoor pieces and have been stumbling with getting the finish on our products perfect.

    We have been casing small planter boxes out of this material using two grades of vermiculite one very fine, and one coarser that we buy from a garden store locally in 6 cu. foot bags.

    My question is if you look at the two pictures I attach, you will see I have a nice smooth finish on all aspects of my finished product that touch our melamine forms, what I get a chunky loose look on is the top of the product where the mold doesn't close over it.

    I think maybe this is due to not pre-soaking the vermiculite to be sure it doesn't absorb the water or skim layer that should give the final nice finish on top, but Im' not sure, so any advice or hints or tips would be appreciated.

    One pic attached shows what it should look like, other is what I get on the top of the product where you might trowel, but trowel or not, doesn't come out right for me.



    Name:  1e1cd2d18bfc8833acdfd6c7650ea4b7.jpg
Views: 2
Size:  841.6 KB

    Name:  5e14236be70f17bee9606e42f19a477d.jpg
Views: 2
Size:  694.4 KB

  • #2
    Re: getting a smoother finish on vermicrete?

    I find you can get a better finish with the finer grade.it is important that the correct amount of water be used in the mix. The finer grade will need more water than the coarse stuff. You could try making the top surface a little richer ( more cement) also try adding a little powdered clay to the mix. Both these things should make it trowel better. Also a 50/50 mix of vermiculite and perlite will make a more workable mix than either of them alone.
    Kindled with zeal and fired with passion.


    • #3
      Re: getting a smoother finish on vermicrete?

      You may have to make a slurry and use a melamine trowel to finish the exposed portions as well.