web analytics
Vent Casting - Forno Bravo Forum: The Wood-Fired Oven Community



Forno Bravo Forum Thread Message

Hello, Forno Bravo Community Forum Members!

The Forno Bravo team has heard the feedback in regards to the community forum. We wanted to take the time to re-enforce our commitment to a fully engaged Forum with professional moderation.

Our top priority as a company is to fix all forum errors and issues that you are experiencing. As we are swiftly working on these problems, we want to say that we highly value the Forum Bravo Community Forum and every single community forum member.

We have set up this thread so that every member can address any concerns, issues and questions about the forum. Please feel free to ask whatever you would like in regards to the forum; let us know what issues you are experiencing so we can work on resolving them as fast as possible. However, we stress that we would like constructive engagement, so please be specific about the issue you are experiencing.

Thank you for all of your patience and continued support.

Link to topic: http://www.fornobravo.com/community/...with-new-forum
See more
See less

Vent Casting

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Vent Casting

    I included this question in my recent posting to Brick Oven Photos, but wanted to be certain it didn't get lost so decided to post here as well.

    I will be casting my vent out of KS-4 refractory castable. One of the issues I read about in postings regarding refractory castable is their lack of strength. All say not to worry as it will only be holding the chimney and not bearing much weight. I am also angling my brick cuts. All of the bits and pieces I have from cutting bricks got me to thinking. Could I break these up and use them as “aggregate” in my KS-4? I was thinking that it might add some strength as well as stretch the refractory as I’m worried that I have enough to fill the form.


  • #2
    Re: Vent Casting

    I cast mine from KS-4. Dang hard and dense stuff, so I don't see strength as an issue, especially if you throw in some stainless steel needles for reinforcement. It spec's at a crush strength of 2650 lb/sq in at 1000deg F and a rupture strength of 600 lb/sq in at the same temp. I am not so sure about mixing the brick bits in. The material make-up of the bricks is not too far off from KS-4, but it is a significant difference. KS-4 is 41.9% silica and 45% alumina. For the same reason as you mentioned, I put a complete brick in the center of my KS-4 top dome plug. I cut the brick sides sloped in case the bond between the two ever got questionable. To date, which has only been 3 high temp pizza firings, everything looks great.

    I had enough in one 50lb bucket to cast my vent transition (approx 12" tall) and my dome plug with absolutely nothing left over. If you are only doing a vent you should have more than enough. It also is strong enough that you don't need to make the vent very thick. In some spots on my transition, the vent casting is only about 1/2 inch thick.

    Keep in mind you need to cure the casting in an oven with a very specific temp schedule. You can cure in your house oven as you only need to reach a max of 500deg. I have a copy of the cure schedule. And also, do not use aluminum foil to line your form, it sticks/bonds to KS-4 and took me forever to get it off. Platisc wrap works very well.
    Last edited by wlively; 07-03-2007, 11:31 AM.
    Wade Lively


    • #3
      Re: Vent Casting

      Could use use form oil to keep it from sticking to the form?
      My Oven Thread:


      • #4
        Re: Vent Casting

        Possibly, but I did not want to take any chances of anything being absorbed into the casting. I switched to saran wrap on the dome plug and that worked great.
        Last edited by wlively; 07-02-2007, 05:56 PM. Reason: dang typos
        Wade Lively